Quick Enquiry

Leave this empty:

Liposuction

How safe is Liposuction?

How safe is Liposuction?

There has never been a serious life-threatening complication from liposuction done under local anesthetic. It has been performed millions of times all over the world. It has shown to be one of the safest cosmetic surgeries available. The patient satisfaction from Liposuction is enormous, allowing people to feel more comfortably in a wide variety of clothes and at more ease with their body.

I exercise regularly and eat carefully but I cant get rid of the fat round my waist. What can I do?

I exercise regularly and eat carefully but I cant get rid of the fat round my waist. What can I do?

It is no secret that the well-known “Beer belly " is not a good look. Diet and exercise go a long way to helping get rid of it, but liposuction can offer a more rapid and predictable result. Liposuction for men generally includes the "love handle" area, the abdomen and sometimes the chest. If diet and exercise have failed to give you the shape you need, then you should not only keep up the good work but consider liposuction.

Is liposuction a reasonable treatment for obesity?

Is liposuction a reasonable treatment for obesity?

Liposuction is not a good treatment of obesity. Liposuction is not effective, even as a last resort, for people who are unable to lose weight by dieting and exercise. Obese patients almost always regain the weight that is removed by liposuction unless there is a dramatic reduction in calorie intake (by dieting) or a significant increase in calorie expenditure (by exercising). Whenever large-volume liposuction has been used in an attempt to treat obesity by surgery, there has been a significant increase in the incidence of serious surgical complications. It is not safe to remove huge amounts of fat by liposuction. It is dangerous to remove more than 8 to 10 pounds of fat by liposuction in a single day. Thus, liposuction will not be of any significant benefit for an obese patient who believes that liposuction will aid in the effort to lose weight.

 

On the other hand, an overweight person whose weight has been stable for many years and has certain problem-areas of fat may be a good candidate for liposuction. Liposuction in an obese patient is reasonable when the goal is to improve a troublesome body contour area. It is not reasonable to use liposuction as a surgical technique for weight loss.

 

However if patient desire improvement in contour say reduction in girth of belly, Liposuction can certainly do that & one can achieve girth reduction up to 4 to 5 inches.

Does liposuction produce permanent results?

Does liposuction produce permanent results?

After liposuction the body's new shape is more or less permanent. If a patient does gain a moderate amount of weight after liposuction, then the figure will simply be a larger version of the new body shape. Fat cells that are removed by liposuction do not grow back. As long as the patient does not gain excessive amounts of weight, the new, more pleasing silhouette is permanent. Of course after liposuction the clock keeps ticking, and advancing age will produce the usual changes in the shape of the body associated with the aging process. If a person gains weight after liposuction, she/he will not accumulate as much fat in the treated areas as would have happened if liposuction had not been done.

Does the fat come back in other spots after liposuction?

Does the fat come back in other spots after liposuction?

If a patient does not gain weight after liposuction, then fat does not accumulate in other areas of the body. However, if a patient gains a significant amount of weight, say more than 10 pounds (5 kg), after liposuction, then the fat must go somewhere. In fact, the fat accumulates in every area of the body in proportion to the amount of fat cells in each area. Areas where fat cells have been removed by liposuction will accumulate relatively little fat, while areas not treated by liposuction will collect relatively more fat. For example, if a woman gains weight after liposuction of her hips, outer thighs, and abdomen, then most of the fat will be deposited elsewhere such as the woman's breasts, face, back and legs.

How much weight can I lose by liposuction?

How much weight can I lose by liposuction?

Patients should not expect to lose a dramatic amount of weight with liposuction. However, because fat is removed from cosmetically important areas, liposuction should produce significant improvements in aesthetic appearance. Although liposuction should not be regarded as a method for weight loss, in appropriate patients it can produce significant cosmetic improvements.

Tummy Tuck Or Abdominoplasty

How does abdominal liposuction differ from a tummy tuck?

How does abdominal liposuction differ from a tummy tuck?

Liposuction of the abdomen removes most of the fat found under the skin and above the abdominal muscles. When patients have good abdominal muscle tone, liposuction can provide a dramatic improvement, with a natural appearance of the abdomen, and with minimal scarring. In the vast majority of liposuction patients, the natural elasticity of abdominal skin contracts smoothly, and there is no need to surgically remove skin. Tummy tuck usually involves liposuction to remove fat plus the surgical removal of a large section of skin from the lower abdomen, together with a surgical relocation of the belly button. A tummy tuck can result in an unsightly scar that extends across the entire lower abdomen, just above the pubic area in addition to an unnatural appearance of the belly button. The recovery after liposuction is much safer, quicker and easier than the recovery after a tummy tuck.

What are the advantages of a tummy tuck (compared to liposuction)?

What are the advantages of a tummy tuck (compared to liposuction)?

The only patients for whom a tummy tuck is superior to abdominal liposuction are the relatively few women having extreme degrees of lower abdominal skin laxity, unusually extensive stretch marks, or severely stretched abdominal muscles (as a result of pregnancy). Tummy tuck surgically removes skin with severe stretch-marks (striae-distensae). Liposuction does not remove stretch marks. A tummy tuck can produce a flatter abdominal wall by tightening the abdominal muscles. Liposuction is appropriate for patients who have abdominal muscles that have not be excessively stretched out of shape by pregnancy. A tummy tuck can remove excessive amounts of loose abdominal skin. However, loose abdominal skin does not mean that a tummy tuck is necessary. After liposuction, abdominal skin often contracts to a surprising degree so that an excision is not necessary.

Breast Augmentation

Who is the best candidate for a breast augmentation?

Who is the best candidate for a breast augmentation?

Breast augmentation is a form of cosmetic surgery for women who wish to increase the size of their breasts. In many cases the woman wishing to undergo a breast augmentation procedure feels her current breast size is too small or disproportionate to her particular body size. Breast augmentation is considered an aesthetic surgical procedure that most often occurs with women who have not been satisfied with her final breast development size reached after puberty, and in some cases women's breasts have developed unevenly and she would like to achieve proper symmetry. Women who have lost a significant amount of weight or have had pregnancies may find their breast size has shrunken and they wish to restore their breast size through breast augmentation. In some circumstances the plastic surgeon will suggest a breast augmentation accompanied by a breast lift for women's breasts that have become saggy.

Will having a breast augmentation increase my chances of getting breast cancer?

Will having a breast augmentation increase my chances of getting breast cancer?

Many studies have shown that women who get implants are not at an increased risk for getting breast cancer.

Will breast augmentation also work in people with droopy or sagging breasts?

Will breast augmentation also work in people with droopy or sagging breasts?

Women with sagging breasts, which is called "ptosis", can also receive breast implants. Depending on how much the breast sags, an additional surgery may also be necessary. For breasts with nipples that droop below the lower crease of the breast, a breast lift surgery, or mastoplexy, is often required as well. This surgery will also add scars around the nipple unlike most breast augmentation surgeries. Without this additional surgery to remove excess skin, placement of the implant can cause the breast to have a "double bubble" or "snoopy breast" look. Commonly, women with sagging breasts often have the implants placed under the breast tissue, or "subglandular" to avoid these problems.

How long do the breast implants last?

How long do the breast implants last?

The exact length of time that a breast implant lasts is unknown. It is very rare that an implant will fail (rupture) within a year. The estimated time they will last probably ranges from ten to twenty years.

When can I resume normal activity?

When can I resume normal activity?

Most patients return to work 3-4 days after surgery. Patients are able to drive a car 4 days after surgery. The most important thing to avoid for several weeks after surgery is any stress to the pectoral muscles, so patients may not lift more than 5kg. for four weeks after surgery. Activities that stress the pectoral muscles, especially tennis, weight-lifting and carrying children must be avoided for at least four weeks.

Am I still able to breastfeed after I have breast augmentation surgery?

Am I still able to breastfeed after I have breast augmentation surgery?

You should be able to breastfeed safely after having breast augmentation surgery.

Rhinoplasty

I am 16 and have been thinking of rhinoplasty for a long time. At what age is it safe to have a rhinoplasty?

I am 16 and have been thinking of rhinoplasty for a long time. At what age is it safe to have a rhinoplasty?

Usually rhinoplasty is performed at the earliest, 13 or 14 years of age in girls and 15 to 16 years of age in boys. Reason being, and it is a known fact, girls physically mature faster than boys and the collective goal is to perform surgery when at least 90% of the growth is complete. There are major growth centers in the nose that affect the growth of the face.

 

In cases of severe disfigurement due to accidents, surgery is performed in an attempt to restore the alignment of those centers. For lesser deformities surgery is deferred until after the teen stops growing. Rhinoplasties performed on teenagers and young adults, it seems, are often beneficial to the social development and self confidence of the individual.

I'm going to get my nose done soon and my doctor also recommended me getting a chin implant because he says my nose will still appear 'big' since my chin goes a little further in then it should...Do people get both these procedures at the same time? And do you recommend I should do this?

I'm going to get my nose done soon and my doctor also recommended me getting a chin implant because he says my nose will still appear 'big' since my chin goes a little further in then it should...Do people get both these procedures at the same time? And do you recommend I should do this?

This is very common. A weak chin can and does make even an "ideal" sized nose look larger than it actually is. The chin augmentation is a relatively minor procedure when implants are used although it entails some risks all on its own.

During childhood I had undergone surgery for cleft-lip but nose is still unsymmetrical, can it be corrected?

During childhood I had undergone surgery for cleft-lip but nose is still unsymmetrical, can it be corrected?

Yes

When will I be able to see the results?

When will I be able to see the results?

The nose will be very sensitive for approximately a month and a half. The patient will start to see a difference immediately but it will still be swollen. The swelling starts to generally disappear about a week after the cast is removed. Approximately 80% of the swelling and 100% of the discoloration are usually gone by 2 weeks after surgery. 90% of the swelling is gone by two months after surgery and the rest slowly disappears over the next year. Although the nose is still swollen after the first month, most people would not recognize this fact. The patient will not notice this swelling. Instead the patient will notice that the nose becomes more refined with better definition over the first year. The inside of the nose may be swollen for approximately three weeks after the surgery. If surgery is performed to straighten the nasal septum, an improvement in breathing will be appreciated at about 3 weeks.

What are the risks of Rhinoplasty?

What are the risks of Rhinoplasty?

It is possible to develop tiny red marks and "spots", this can be the result of blood vessels that may have burst under the skin's surface during the surgery. Although this is extremely infrequent it can happen and the "spots" may not ever go away. Scarring is minimal if the incisions are made inside of the nose, however when an "open" technique is used, or if narrowing of the nostrils is desired the scars made on the outside of the nose may be visible for am undetermined amount of time (usually until maturation). Even when a highly skilled surgeon performs your surgery, sometimes your body may not heal "correctly" or have adverse reactions causing undesired results. If so it is quite possible that additional surgeries may be needed. Your nose may be slightly swollen and for over a year. This surgery has the highest rate of revisions.

Hair Transplant

Is the hair transplant surgery painful?

Is the hair transplant surgery painful?

You may have heard that the process is very painful. But with the proper technique in the application of anesthesia, it does not have to be a painful process at all. It all depends on how the surgeon applies the anesthesia, and our office uses the least painful process available for the comfort of our patients. For a hair transplantation process, every surgeon uses either a nerve blocking process or a local anesthesia (general anesthesia is never used in this case). Any pain at all during our procedure would be during the initial needle injection. Our clinic uses several techniques to reduce even this small pain. The anesthetic is warmed to reduce reaction time, the skin is pre-numbed before each localized shot and the finest gauge needle (30 gauge) is used to minimize this pain. Initially, the patient is given a sedative through an IV medication. This sedative puts the patient into a relaxed, "twilight zone" state to minimize any pain there might be from the subsequent injections. The tumescent technique is used for prolonging the anesthesia time. Most patients have informed me that the process was less painful than a routine trip to the dentist. In addition, the day after the hair transplant process, 50% of our patients do not require any pain relievers at all, and the other 50% will take Voveran for only a few days until the discomfort is gone.

How long does it take the transplanted hair to grow out enough to fill in the balding area?

How long does it take the transplanted hair to grow out enough to fill in the balding area?

Usually it takes three to four months for the hair to grow out, and after that it will grow about half and inch per month which is the same rate as the donor hair. Initial hair quality is usually very thin, softer in texture like baby hair and then it becomes coarser over time. Sometimes the initial hair is curlier, then straightens in about one year.

How long will the transplanted hair continue to grow?

How long will the transplanted hair continue to grow?

The transplanted hair is the hair from the back of the head, so even though it is transplanted, it will still have the same life span. Normally a hair follicle sheds every three to six years and then grows back from the same root. Thus, the transplanted hair continues the same life cycle.

Can hair transplantation affect the rest of my hair?

Can hair transplantation affect the rest of my hair?

Hair roots are very tough and can tolerate surgery or any irritation to the scalp. We know this because we can see how difficult it is for people to remove unwanted hair. A hair can be plucked out hundreds of times and just keeps growing back. The actual physical trauma of cutting the scalp, when inserting the donor grafts, can cut the shafts and/or damage some hair follicles. But more significant is the interruption to the pre-existing hair's blood supply which is enough to cause the shedding of this pre-existing hair. It is temporary as most lost hair will grow back after a few months.

Botox

When will I see results from a BOTOX treatment?

When will I see results from a BOTOX treatment?

Within days, you may see a marked improvement in the moderate to severe frown lines between your brows. Lines continue to improve for up to a month, and results can last for up to 6-8 months. In clinical trials, nearly 90% of men and women rated the improvement in their appearance as moderate to better 1 month after treatment. Results may vary.

How long does BOTOX effect last?

How long does BOTOX effect last?

Results from treatment with BOTOX can last for up to 4 months. If you discontinue treatment, the frown lines between your brows gradually will look like they did before treatment.